Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Once Upon a....

a crappy day, my sweet hubby had some beautiful flowers waiting for me. LOL. I just had to scrap about this event. I called hubby up to complain that I was having A REALLY BAD DAY at work one day. Just one of those that everything you touch falls apart. So when I got home that evening he had these beautiful flowers on the table and dinner cooked for me. HOW stinkin sweet is that?? It really made me feel so much better. I just love it when he listens to me and more than that, actually CARES!! To make this sentimental layout I used CTMH Simple Pleasures paper pack and Chocolate Alphabet stamps. I added some paper flowers from KI Memories with large brads in the middle. I know this is not the sweetest sentiment by using the word crappy but it is totally the emotion of that day. Its my scrapbook, I can put what I want to in it right? LOL. Well, I am off to make dinner guess what I am serving my wonderful family tonight? Cereal!!! Yea! easy peasy and everyone loves it! Teeheee! Thank you for your visit!!
Cheers!
*Julie*

4 comments:

BishopsMommie said...

awwwwwwwwww..i need a tissue..that is so sweet..tell him he is a good hubby.

Charlene Austin said...

That is soooooo sweet!! Gorgeous flowers and the layout is perfection!

Courtney Baker said...

That is sweet. I just love fresh flowers. They just make me smile.

I did see that CK was coming to Nashville, but I'm not sure I want to spend the $$$. Are you going? I've never gone before.

And yes the PTI release is AMAZING this month!

RoseOhio said...

Love it! You have a great husband!