Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Damask Fizz

Hey There!! It is Tuesday I hope you are having a GREAT one! I wish this car shopping thing was over already. It has consumed soooo much of my time lately. But I guess if I am going to invest that much money I really need to do my homework huh? You know those baby shower invitations I said I made 15 of this past weekend? Well, guess what she actually wanted BRIDAL shower invites, did I really make that mistake????? anywho, no big deal really, i am sure SOMEONE will need baby shower invites....eventually! LOL. I ran home from work yesterday and stayed up a little past my bedtime and made 20 bridal shower invites!!! can you believe that I was thoroughly impressed with myself. They turned out really cute, but I forgot to take a picture. Guess I was tired. I needed to get them made asap because I wont be working in that office after Thursday. Yes, some of you may remember that I just started this job almost 2 months ago. I got a better offer so I took it!! yeah me! For this card I saw a bedspread in the Sunday paper that gave me inspiration. Thank you for your visit!! Have a great night.
Cheers!
*Julie*
Cardstock: PTI Raspberry Fizz and White
Stamps: PTI Background Basics Text, Damask Designs
Embossing Powder: CTMH White
Pearls: The Paper Studio
Ribbon: Hobby Lobby
Punch: Fiskars Threading Water


9 comments:

Anne said...

pretty in pink!

Kryssi said...

very pretty

Dru said...

Beautiful use of the Damask stamp - very pretty!

Leigh Ann Baird said...

When the bride gets pregnant you'll already have some baby shower invitations ready!

Love the card! I made a card this morning with that exact paper and it didn't turn out so hot. I'm going to mess with it more another day.

Karen said...

Love the Fizz and white! :> Sorry about the car decision crunch and the baby/bridal shower mix up. But, way to go on getting 20 done in one night!! Yahooooo! (I'm impressed TOO!) AND CoNgrAts on your new better job!!! You go, girl! :>

Jean McKenzie said...

Very pretty - I love those stamps - the Damask looks awesome!

Angie Williams said...

Congrats on the better job! The card is lovely too.

The Wired Angel said...

very nicely done Julie! Hugs, Peggy

Julie said...

this is very pretty!!